Corona Updates

States/ UTTotal Cases Total DeathsTotal RecoveredActive Cases
Andaman and Nicobar islands 33330
Andhra pradesh1847387801029
Arunachalpradesh010100
Assam54013419
Bihar55005246299
Chandigargh135121113
Chattisgargh593821
Dagar Nagar Haveli0101
Delhi59806619313983
Goa070700
Gujarat701242517094878
Haryana62507260358
Himachal pradesh46023806
Jammu and Kashmir79309335449
Jharkhand132034188
Karnataka70530366309
Kerala5030447425
Ladakh421725
Madhya pradesh325219312311828
Maharashtra 17974694330113979
Manipur020200
Meghalaya12011001
Mizoram0101
odisha2190262155
Nagaland00
Puducherry090603
Punjab1644281491467
Rajastan34279715961734
Tamilnadu54093715473825
Telangana 112329650444
Tripura650263
Uttar Pradesh30716212501759
uttarkhand61013921
West bengal15481513641033
TOTAL5634218861654037916

FAQ:

Corona starting symptoms?

Cough, running nose and normal fever

What is a coronavirus?

Coronaviruses are a group of viruses that cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as

Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS).

The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19

What is COVID-19?

On February 11, 2020 the World Health Organization announced an official name for the disease that is causing the 2019 novel coronavirus outbreak, first identified in Wuhan China. The new name of this disease is coronavirus disease 2019, abbreviated as COVID-19. In COVID-19, ‘CO’ stands for ‘corona,’ ‘VI’ for ‘virus,’ and ‘D’ for disease. Formerly, this disease was referred to as “2019 novel coronavirus” or “2019-nCoV

What are the symptoms of COVID-19?

Common symptoms of COVID-19 are

fever,

tiredness, and

dry cough.

Some patients may have body pains, , runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea.

These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually.

Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms but transmit disease.

Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without  treatment.

Around 1 out of every 6 people who gets COVID-19 becomes seriously ill and develops difficulty breathing.

Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems or diabetes,

are more likely to develop serious illness.

People with fever, cough and difficulty breathing should seek medical attention

How does COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales.

These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth.

People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

Whether it can spread through other routes like through feces is ongoing research.

We are in early stage to find exact reason of spread. Need to follow govt updates.

Can the virus that causes COVID-19 be transmitted through the air?

Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air.So  it can be spread only if there is definite case is there or definite source of virus.not just by living in the same city.

 

Can CoVID-19 be caught from a person who has no symptoms?

The risk of catching COVID-19 from someone with no symptoms at all is very low.

However, many people with COVID-19 experience only mild symptoms. This is particularly true at the early stages of the disease.

It is therefore possible to catch COVID-19 from someone who has, for example, just a mild cough and does not feel ill.

So all patients with cough /fever and having doubtful contact need to be in isolation and follow cough hygiene.

Can I catch COVID-19 from the feces of someone with the disease?

The risk of catching COVID-19 from the feces of an infected person appears to be low.

While initial investigations suggest the virus may be present in feces in some cases, spread through this route is not a main feature of the outbreak.

Because this is a risk, it is another reason to clean hands regularly, after using the bathroom and before eating.

 

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Protection measures for everyone

Stay aware of the latest information on the COVID-19 outbreak, places and government policies and advice.

You can reduce your chances of being infected or spreading COVID-19 by taking some simple precautions:

  • Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water.
  • Why? Washing your hands with soap and water or using alcohol-based hand rub kills viruses that may be on your hands.
  • Maintain at least 1 metre (3 feet) distance between yourself and anyone who is coughing or sneezing.
  • Why? When someone coughs or sneezes they spray small liquid droplets from their nose or mouth which may contain virus. If you are too close, you can breathe in the droplets, including the COVID-19 virus if the person coughing has the disease.
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth.
    Why? Hands touch many surfaces and can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth. From there, the virus can enter your body and can make you sick.
  • Make sure you, and the people around you, follow good respiratory hygiene. This means covering your mouth and nose with your bent elbow or tissue when you cough or sneeze. Then dispose of the used tissue immediately.
    Why? Droplets spread virus. By following good respiratory hygiene you protect the people around you from viruses such as cold, flu and COVID-19.
  • Stay home if you feel unwell. If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance. Follow the directions of your local health authority.
    Why? National and local authorities will have the most up to date information on the situation in your area. Calling helpline in advance will allow your health care provider to quickly direct you to the right health facility. This will also protect you and help prevent spread of viruses and other infections.
  • Keep up to date on the latest COVID-19 hotspots (cities or local areas where COVID-19 is spreading widely). If possible, avoid traveling to places  – especially if you are an older person or have diabetes, heart or lung disease.
    Why? You have a higher chance of catching COVID-19 in one of these areas.

Protection measures for persons who are in or have recently visited (past 14 days) areas where COVID-19 is spreading

  • Self-isolate by staying at home if you begin to feel unwell, even with mild symptoms such as headache, low-grade fever (37.3 C or above) and slight runny nose, until you recover.
  •  If it is essential for you to have someone bring you supplies or to go out, e.g. to buy food, then wear a mask to avoid infecting other people.
  • Why? Avoiding contact with others and visits to medical facilities will allow these facilities to operate more effectively and help protect you and others from possible COVID-19 and other viruses.
  • If you develop fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical advice promptly as this may be due to a respiratory infection or other serious condition.
  •  Call in advance and tell your provider of any recent travel or contact with travelers.
    Why? Calling in advance will allow your health care provider to quickly direct you to the right health facility. This will also help to prevent the possible spread of COVID-19 and other viruses

 

How likely am I to catch COVID-19?

  • The risk depends on where you  are – and more specifically, whether there is a COVID-19 outbreak is present or not.
  • Governments and health authorities are taking vigorous action every time a new case of COVID-19 is identified.
  • Be sure to comply with any local restrictions on travel, movement or large gatherings. Cooperating with disease control efforts will reduce your risk of catching or spreading COVID-19.
  • COVID-19 outbreaks can be contained and transmission stopped, as has been shown in China and some other countries. Unfortunately, new outbreaks can emerge rapidly. It’s important to be aware of the situation where you are or intend to go. WHO publishes daily updates on the COVID-19 situation worldwide

Does warm weather protects from transmission?

It is not yet known whether weather and temperature impact the spread of COVID-19. Some other viruses, like the common cold and flu, spread more during cold weather months but that does not mean it is impossible to become sick with these viruses during other months.  At this time, it is not known whether the spread of COVID-19 will decrease when the weather becomes warmer.  There is much more to learn about the transmissibility, severity, and other features associated with COVID-19 and investigations are ongoing

What is Quarantine period?

Quarantine means separating a person or group of people who have been exposed to a contagious disease but have not developed illness (symptoms) from others who have not been exposed, in order to prevent the possible spread of that disease. Quarantine is usually established for the incubation period of the communicable disease, which is the span of time during which people have developed the illness after exposure. For COVID-19, the period of quarantine is 14 days from the last date of exposure, because 14 days is the longest incubation period seen for similar coronaviruses. Someone who has been released from COVID-19 quarantine is not considered a risk for spreading the virus to others because they have not developed illness during the incubation period

 

Who is at risk of developing severe illness?

  • While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes)  appear to develop serious illness more often than others

Are antibiotics effective in preventing or treating the COVID-19?

  • Antibiotics do not work against viruses, they only work on bacterial infections. COVID-19 is caused by a virus, so antibiotics do not work. Antibiotics should not be used as a means of prevention or treatment of COVID-19. They should only be used as directed by a physician to treat a bacterial infection.

Are there any medicines or therapies that can prevent or cure COVID-19?

  • While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease.
  • However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines.

 

Is there a vaccine, drug or treatment for COVID-19?

  • Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019.
  • However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover with supportive care.
  • Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials. WHO is coordinating efforts to develop vaccines and medicines to prevent and treat COVID-19.
  • The most effective ways to protect yourself and others against COVID-19 are to frequently clean your hands, cover your cough with the bend of elbow or tissue, and maintain a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from people who are coughing or sneezing

Is COVID-19 the same as SARS?

  • The virus that causes COVID-19 and the one that caused the outbreak of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 are related to each other genetically, but the diseases they cause are quite different.

 

  • SARS was more deadly but much less infectious than COVID-19. There have been no outbreaks of SARS anywhere in the world since 2003.

 

Should I wear a mask to protect myself?

  • Only wear a mask if you are ill with COVID-19 symptoms (especially coughing) or looking after someone who may have COVID-19.
  • Disposable face mask can only be used once. If you are not ill or looking after someone who is ill then you are wasting a mask.
  • There is a world-wide shortage of masks, so WHO urges people to use masks wisely.
  • The most effective ways to protect yourself and others against COVID-19 are to frequently clean your hands, cover your cough with the bend of elbow or tissue and maintain a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from people who are coughing or sneezing.

 

How to put on, use, take off and dispose of a mask?

  1. Remember, a mask should only be used by health workers, care takers, and individuals with respiratory symptoms, such as fever and cough.
  2. Before touching the mask, clean hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water
  3. Take the mask and inspect it for tears or holes.
  4. Orient which side is the top side (where the metal strip is).
  5. Ensure the proper side of the mask faces outwards (the coloured side).
  6. Place the mask to your face. Pinch the metal strip or stiff edge of the mask so it moulds to the shape of your nose.
  7. Pull down the mask’s bottom so it covers your mouth and your chin.
  8. After use, take off the mask; remove the elastic loops from behind the ears while keeping the mask away from your face and clothes, to avoid touching potentially contaminated surfaces of the mask.
  9. Discard the mask in a closed bin immediately after use.
  10. Perform hand hygiene after touching or discarding the mask – Use alcohol-based hand rub or, if visibly soiled, wash your hands with soap and water.

 

How long is the incubation period for COVID-19?

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease.

Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days.

These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

 

Can I catch COVID-19 from my pet?

While there has been one instance of a dog being infected in Hong Kong, to date, there is no evidence that a dog, cat or any pet can transmit COVID-19. COVID-19 is mainly spread through droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. To protect yourself, clean your hands frequently and thoroughly. 

How long does the virus survive on surfaces?

It is not certain how long the virus that causes COVID-19 survives on surfaces, but it seems to behave like other coronaviruses. Studies suggest that coronaviruses (including preliminary information on the COVID-19 virus) may persist on surfaces for a few hours or up to several days. This may vary under different conditions (e.g. type of surface, temperature or humidity of the environment).

If you think a surface may be infected, clean it with simple disinfectant to kill the virus and protect yourself and others. Clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Avoid touching your eyes, mouth, or nose.

Is it safe to receive a package from any area where COVID-19 has been reported?

Yes. The likelihood of an infected person contaminating commercial goods is low and the risk of catching the virus that causes COVID-19 from a package that has been moved, traveled, and exposed to different conditions and temperatures is also low.

Is there anything I should not do?

The following measures ARE NOT effective against COVID-2019 and can be harmful:

  • Smoking
  • Wearing multiple masks
  • Taking antibiotics unnecessarily
  •  Spreading false information
  • Neglect government instructions

Can we touch the person who died of Covid-19?

COVID-19 is a new disease and we are still learning how it spreads. People should consider not touching the body of someone who has died of COVID-19. Older people and people of all ages with severe underlying health conditions are at higher risk of developing serious COVID-19 illness. There may be less of a chance of the virus spreading from certain types of touching, such as holding the hand or hugging after the body has been prepared for viewing. Other activities, such as kissing, washing, and shrouding should be avoided before, during, and after the body has been prepared, if possible. If washing the body or shrouding are important religious or cultural practices, families are encouraged to work with their community cultural and religious leaders and funeral home staff on how to reduce their exposure as much as possible. At a minimum, people conducting these activities should wear disposable gloves. If splashing of fluids is expected, additional personal protective equipment (PPE) may be required (such as disposable gown, face shield or goggles, and facemask).

 

What is our government discharge policy after finding covid infection?

Clinical samples of any suspect/probable case* of nCOV will be sent for laboratory confirmation to designated laboratories.

The case will be kept in isolation at health facility till the time of receipt of laboratory results and given symptomatic treatment as per existing guidelines

. If the laboratory results for nCOV are negative, the discharge of such patients will be governed by his provisional/confirmed diagnosis and it is up to the treating physician to take a decision. The case shall still be monitored for 14 days after their last contact with a confirmed 2019-nCoV case.

In case the laboratory results are positive for nCOV, the case shall be managed as per the confirmed case management protocol.

The case shall be discharged only after evidence of chest radiographic clearance and viral clearance in respiratory samples after two specimens test negative for nCOV within a period of 24 hours.

 

 


Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /home/youturni/public_html/wp.youturn.in/wp-content/themes/jannah/framework/classes/class-tielabs-filters.php on line 346

Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /home/youturni/public_html/wp.youturn.in/wp-content/themes/jannah/framework/functions/media-functions.php on line 75

Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /home/youturni/public_html/wp.youturn.in/wp-content/themes/jannah/framework/classes/class-tielabs-filters.php on line 346

Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /home/youturni/public_html/wp.youturn.in/wp-content/themes/jannah/framework/functions/media-functions.php on line 75

கோவிட்-19 ஆல் இறந்தவர்களின் உடல்கள் கங்கையில் வீசப்படுகிறதா ?

“பிளாஸ்மா நன்கொடையாளர்கள்” என தவறாக பரவும் இரத்த தானம் அளிப்பவர்கள் பட்டியல் !

“வைரஸ் ஷட் அவுட்” கொரோனாவிற்கு பயன்படாது என FDA எச்சரிக்கை !

கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் புகைப்படமா ?| பாரத் பயோடெக் மறுப்பு.

” கசாயம் ” குடித்தால் கோவிட்-19ஐ குணப்படுத்த முடியுமா ?

கொரோனாவை ஓட ஓட விரட்டும் ஹோமியோபதி மருந்தா ?

சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் கொண்டாட்டம் எந்த நாட்டில் நிகழ்ந்தது ?

கொரோனா போக பெண்ணின் நாக்கை அறுத்து சிவனுக்கு பூஜை செய்தார்களா ?

சித்த மருத்துவர் திருதணிகாசலம் மருந்தை தமிழக அரசு ஏற்றதா?| ஆதாரமில்லா தகவல்கள்.

உபி-யில் தப்லீக் ஜமாத் முஸ்லீம்கள் தாக்கி பெண் போலீஸ் மரணமா ?

Back to top button
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Close
Close